SCHOLASTIC CHESS
SCHEDULE
Including Summer Camps
April 2005
|
Apr 30 Spring Fling Scholastic Chess Tournament (K-12), Eugene,
OR, Jerry Ramey, 541-232-0328, j-adoube@efn.org. |
|
Apr 30 2nd Annual Queen of Chess (all girls)
Tournament, Hillsboro, OR. |
May-June 2005
|
May 14 Chess Odyssey Oregon Junior Class Championships, Pete
Prochaska, (503) 504-5756, pete@chessodyssey.com, www.chessodyssey.com. |
|
May 28 |
|
Jun 18 Chess Odyssey Fresh Air Blitz, |
|
Jun 20-24, Chess for Girls and Boys (ages 5-8) coached by Dr.
Leo Stefurak, The Evergreen School, Shoreline, WA, www.evergreenschool.org,
Danielle Larway, 206-957-1533 |
|
Jun 27-Jul 1 Orlov Summer Chess Camp, Northgate Elementary, |
July 2005
|
Jul 5-8, Chess for Girls and Boys (ages 6-9) coached by Dr. Leo
Stefurak, The Evergreen School, Shoreline, WA, www.evergreenschool.org,
Danielle Larway, 206-957-1533 |
|
Jul 5-8 Sammamish Summer Chess Camp with Elliott Neff and
William Schill, |
|
July 9 Sizzling Summer Open - Clatskanie Chess Club - Contact
Kate Taylor |
|
Jul 11-15 Elena’s Summer Chess Camp, Sunset Elementary, |
|
Jul 16-17 Chess Odyssey Midsummer Marathon Open (All Ages) at
the Portland Chess Club with GM Emil Anka, Pete Prochaska (503) 504-5756, www.chessodyssey.com. |
|
Jul 18-22 Orlov Summer Chess Camp, Northgate Elementary, chess64@comcast.net, www.chessplayer.com/camps.htm. |
|
Jul 25-29 Intermediate Chess for Girls and Boys (ages 8-13)
coached by Dr. Leo Stefurak, The Evergreen School, Shoreline, WA, www.evergreenschool.org,
Danielle Larway, 206-957-1533 |
|
Jul 25-29 Bryant Summer Chess Camp with Elliott Neff, |
August 2005
|
Aug 1-5 Orlov Summer Chess Camp, N. Seattle Christian, |
|
Aug 6 Chess Odyssey 2005 Summer Olympics (K-12 Classic), |
|
Aug 8-12 Elena’s Summer Chess Camp, Wilder Elementary, 22130 NE
133rd, Woodville, WA, chess64@comcast.net, www.chessplayer.com/elena_camp.htm, Laura Ingals. |
|
Aug 8-12 Advanced Chess for Girls and Boys (ages 9-15) coached
by Dr. Leo Stefurak, The Evergreen School, Shoreline, WA, www.evergreenschool.org,
Danielle Larway, 206-957-1533 |
|
Aug 8-12 Sammamish Summer Chess Camp #2 with Elliott Neff and
William Schill, . |
|
Aug 15-19 Elena’s Summer Chess Camp, |
September-December 2005
|
Sep 18 Chess Odyssey Fresh Air Blitz, |
|
Sep 26 (week of) Chess Odyssey Clubs – Fall Term begins, |
|
Oct 19 Chess Odyssey Parent Orientation, |
|
Nov 11 Youth Spirit Tournament, |
|
Nov 12 Chess Odyssey 2005 Oregon Grade-Level Championships, |
|
Dec 10 Buckman Scholastic (K-12), Buckman Elem., Portland, OR,
Mike Whetter, 503-244-3183, mwhetter@comcast.net, OSCF
qualifier event (see www.oscf.org). |
|
Dec 17 4th Annual Hillsboro Holiday Classic, |
|
Dec 27-29 Chess Odyssey Holiday Camp, |
January-April 2006
|
Jan 2 (week of) Chess Odyssey Clubs – Winter Term begins, |
|
Jan 14 Chess Odyssey 2005 Winter Olympics Team Tournament
(K-12), |
|
Jan 16 4th Annual Martin Luther King Jr. Classic (K-12), |
|
Jan 21 Buckman Scholastic (K-12), Buckman Elem., Portland, OR,
Mike Whetter, 503-244-3183, mwhetter@comcast.net, OSCF
qualifier event (see www.oscf.org). |
|
Jan 22 (Sun) Chess Odyssey Parent/Child Workshop, |
|
Feb 20 President’s Day Challenge (K-12), |
|
Feb 20 (President's Day) Chess Odyssey Girls Only Pentathlon, |
|
Feb 20 |
|
Mar 11 Cooper Mountain/Whitford Scholastic Championships - An |
|
Mar 18 OSCF Wild Card Tournament, various places in OR, Amy
Coughlin, sec-treasurer@oscf.org, www.oscf.org. |
|
Mar 21-23 Chess Odyssey Spring Break Camp, |
|
Mar 27 (week of) Chess Odyssey Clubs – Spring Term begins, |
|
Apr 1 First Annual Oregon Scholastic Chess Federation
Tournament, Multiple USCF and Dual Rated Events, Contact oscf@oscf.org
or visit www.oscf.org
for qualifying information/news. |