Make your own free website on Tripod.com

 

 

 

                    2002 STATE ELEMENTARY CHAMPIONSHIP; K-6                    

                                Individual Awards

 

 Award  Grade Name                   Score School

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

FOURTH GRADE AWARDS

(25th Place to 1st Place)

 

 25 GT     4  DEMOS, CHRIS             3.0  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver

 24 GT     4  SOLOMON, BRYAN           3.0  LKD  Lakeridge ES, Mercer Island

 23 GT     4  LENNON, COREY            3.0  UCD  University Child Development,

 22 GT     4  MICHEAU, DYLAN           3.0  STS  Saint Michael's, Olympia

 21 GT     4  GIBBONS, SETH            3.0  STJ  St. Joseph ES, Yakima

 20 GT     4  WONG, CHRIS              3.0  AWA  Annie Wright Academy, Tacoma

 19 GT     4  CORTESE, DYLAN           3.0  OVS  Olympic View ES, Seattle

 18 GT     4  SELZLER, ANDREW          3.0  KHS  Kitsap Homeschool

 17 GT     4  RICE, JORY               3.0  STS  Saint Michael's, Olympia

 16 GT     4  ROLFS, HENRY             3.0  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver

 15 GT     4  HEBERLING, JAMES         3.0  HMC  Homelink, Camas

 14 GT     4  SZILVASI, STEPHEN        3.5  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver

 13 GT     4  COLASURDO, MICHELLE      3.5  STS  Saint Michael's, Olympia

 12 GT     4  DEFRATES, DAVID          3.5  HCS  Heritage Christian School 

 11 GT     4  TAKI, KEVIN              3.5  IPE  Island Park ES, Mercer Island

 10 GT     4  MCMULLEN, BEN            4.0  KHS  Kitsap Homeschool 

  9 GT     4  HARVEY, TRISTAN          4.0  SIF  Sifton ES, Vancouver

  8 GT     4  CHRISTOFFERSON, SEAN     4.0  BRY  Bryant ES, Seattle 

  7 GT     4  MYERS, THOMAS            4.0  HMC  Homelink, Camas

  6 GT     4  TANAKA, SHINICHIRO       4.0  BRY  Bryant ES, Seattle 

  5 GT     4  DICKSON, JORDAN          4.0  SGS  St. George School, Spokane 

  4 GT     4  HILL, DAVID              4.0  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver

  3 GT     4  MYERS, JAMES             4.0  HMC  Homelink, Camas           

  2 GT     4  EMERMAN, ALEX            4.0  MRI  Meridian School, Seattle

  1 GT     4  ROBERTS, JACOB           4.0  BUS  Bush School, Seattle 

                            

 

FIFTH GRADE AWARDS

(25th Place to 1st Place)

 

 25 GT     5  LACALLI, ROBBIE          3.0  BRY  Bryant ES, Seattle 

 24 GT     5  FERGUSON, IVAN           3.0  SAT  St. Thomas Moore, Lynnwood

 23 GT     5  HOBACK, JAMES            3.0  LAD  Lakewood ES, JHS, HS, Lakewood 

 22 GT     5  DIETZ, STERLING          3.0  SAI  St. Paul's Primary, Bellingham

 21 GT     5  FORD, CAMERON            3.0  NLE  Northlake ES, grades K-5

 20 GT     5  WEISHAAR, NICK           3.0  KHS  Kitsap Homeschool

 19 GT     5  STAMPER, BRITTON         3.0  SGS  St. George School, Spokane

 18 GT     5  DESCLOUX, ANDREW         3.0  HOM  Homelink, Battle Ground 

 17 GT     5  GOREE, STEPHEN           3.0  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver 

 16 GT     5  MORALES, MARCUS          3.5  TOP  TOPS at Seward ES, Seattle 

 15 GT     5  GARMIRE, JEFF            3.5  RIV  Riverview ES, Vancouver

 14 GT     5  CASSELL, MARK            3.5  SGS  St. George School, Spokane

 13 GT     5  PREZHDO, EUGENIA         3.5  LOW  Lowell ES, Seattle

 12 GT     5  OKINAKA, MICHAEL         3.5  LAU  Laurelhurst ES, Seattle

 11 GT     5  WANG, DAVID              4.0  LEC  Lewis & Clark ES, Richland

 10 GT     5  WENDT, NATHANIEL         4.0  SAI  St. Paul's Primary, Bellingham

  9 GT     5  CASTILLO, SAM            4.0  BRY  Bryant ES, Seattle

  8 GT     5  MOEN, MILES              4.0  LMS  Lakeside MS, Seattle

  7 GT     5  CROOK, JESSIE            4.0  EMH  Emerald Heights ES, Silverdale

  6 GT     5  SMITH, CONNOR            4.0  EVG  Evergreen School, Shoreline

  5 GT     5  GNANAPRAGASAM, DAN       4.0  MRP  Meridian Park ES, Shoreline

  4 GT     5  PUTMAN, RYAN             4.0  KIW  King's Way Christian, Vancouver

  3 GT     5  BLUMENTHAL, MAX          4.0  LKD  Lakeridge ES, Mercer Island

  2 GT     5  BENNETT, ALEX            4.0  NLE  Northlake ES, grades K-5

  1 GT     5  LAN, CURTIS              4.0  SCJ  Sacajawea ES, Richland 

                          

SIXTH GRADE AWARDS

(25th Place to 1st Place)

 

 25 GT     6  GOLLIET, RICKY           3.0  STS  Saint Michael's, Olympia

 24 GT     6  SOBCZAK, TYLER           3.0  HCS  Heritage Christian School

 23 GT     6  CHOI, ALEX               3.0  HCS  Heritage Christian School

 22 GT     6  NAST, TOMMY              3.0  UPA  Univ. Prep. Academy, Seattle 

 21 GT     6  DERNBACH, STEFAN         3.0  LEC  Lewis & Clark ES, Richland 

 20 GT     6  MULLIGAN, JAMEY          3.0  LFP  Lake Forest Park ES, Shoreline

 19 GT     6  PISANI, PATRICK          3.0  HLY  Hollywood Hills ES, Woodinville

 18 GT     6  WOLF, ANDREW             3.0  TOP  TOPS at Seward ES, Seattle 

 17 GT     6  OSSEWARD II, PETER       3.0  MCC  McClure MS, Seattle 

 16 GT     6  HALLMAN, MITCH           3.5  HMC  Homelink, Camas 

 15 GT     6  GOLDMAN-KIRST, MARTIN    3.5  UCD  University Child Development,

 14 GT     6  VERRALL, NICHOLAS        3.5  ASN  Assumption S, Seattle 

 13 GT     6  NEWTON, MICHAEL          3.5  HOM  Homelink, Battle Ground

 12 GT     6  BREWER, THOMAS           4.0  SAT  St. Thomas Moore, Lynnwood

 11 GT     6  SO, CONAN                4.0  OMS  Odle MS, Bellevue

 10 GT     6  HSIEH, ALAN S.           4.0  WMS  Washington MS, Seattle         

  9 GT     6  FISKEN, MAC              4.0  LMS  Lakeside MS, Seattle

  8 GT     6  MATTESON, PRICE          4.0  STE  Stewart MS, Tacoma 

  7 GT     6  CAO, BO                  4.0  WMS  Washington MS, Seattle

  6 GT     6  SHANKLAND, SARAH         4.0  WED  Wedgwood ES, Seattle

  5 GT     6  HOLMES, DYLAN            4.0  LMS  Lakeside MS, Seattle                  

  4 GT     6  HE, YANG                 4.0  LEC  Lewis & Clark ES, Richland 

  3 GT     6  JAWORSKI, JASPER         4.0  HMI  Hockinson MS  

  2 GT     6  BATSON, KELLEN           4.0  HCS  Heritage Christian School            

  1 GT     6  SELZLER, RICKY           4.0  CKT  CK Mates (homeschooled)

 

TOP 25 OVERALL

(25th Place to 1st Place)

 

  25       6  PAYNE, SAM               4.0  CKT  CK Mates (homeschooled) 

  24       4  KOSTRINSKY-THOMAS, ALEX  4.0  EVG  Evergreen School, Shoreline 

  23       5  MORKILL, GARRETT         4.0  SGS  St. George School, Spokane 

  22       6  HOOPER, JIMMY            4.0  UCD  University Child Development 

  21       6  NELSON, ERIC             4.0  TOP  TOPS at Seward ES, Seattle

  20       6  JAMES, BRENDAN           4.0  HCS  Heritage Christian School

  19       6  BURGETT, KELLY           4.0  HCS  Heritage Christian School

  18       5  CHARLESTON, SCOTT        4.0  MHE  Maple Hill ES, Issaquah 

  17       5  ARMANCAS, GABRIEL        4.0  SVS  Stevens ES, Seattle

  16       4  SHANKLAND, ADAM          4.0  LOW  Lowell ES, Seattle

  15       5  KOHLENBERG, JEREMY       4.0  EVG  Evergreen School, Shoreline

  14       5  LAU, TIMOTHY             4.0  IMA  Image ES, Vancouver

  13       4  TALBOT, JOHN             4.5  MAT  Mattawa

  12       6  CHO, RYAN                4.5  SHE  Sherwood ES, Edmonds

  11       5  CAMBARERI, MICHAEL       4.5  SGS  St. George School, Spokane

  10       4  WENER-FLIGNER, ZACHARY   4.5  LOW  Lowell ES, Seattle 

   9       6  GLASS, ALEX              4.5  IMS  Islander MS, Mercer Island 

 

(Top 8 Places All Had Perfect Scores of 5 Wins

In Order Of Tiebreak Placement)

 

   8th       6  AISAKA, JORDAN           5.0  SCD  Seattle Country Day

   7th       4  RIEB, KYLE               5.0  HSC  Home Schooling   

   6th       4  LACHMAN, JOSEPH          5.0  LAW  Lawton ES, Seattle

   5th       5  PICK, JAMES              5.0  HMC  Homelink, Camas 

   4th       6  WILSON, MATTHEW          5.0  HSC  Home Schooling

   3rd       6  TAYLOR, DANIEL           5.0  HPT  Harbour Pointe MS, Mukilteo 

   2nd       5  DEOLALIKAR, NISHA        5.0  LMS  Lakeside MS, Seattle    

   1st       6  LAKHOVSKY, MEIR          5.0  BEN  Ben Franklin ES, Kirkland